laugardagur, 17. ágúst 2019
 
TölublöðVenjuleg útgáfa

62 first prize horses exported

11. febrúar 2012 kl. 20:23

62 first prize horses exported

In the year 2011 there were a total of 1136 horses exported from Iceland, 169 stallions, 547 mares and 420 geldings. Most of the horses went to Germany or a total of 444, 151 horses were transported to Sweden and a total of 146 to Denmark. Also there was a major marketing increase of horses transported to Switzerland and 116 horses were sold to Switzerland, more than ever before.


There were a total of 62 first prize horses exported and the one with the highest assessment is Héðinn frá Feti with a total score of 8.61 and he went to Germany.  Other horses with high assessments are Glymur frá Flekkudal (total score 8.52) and Aris frá Akureyri (total score 8.47) were transported to Austria. The winner in the class of 6 year old horses at the World Championship, Arnoddur frá Auðsholtshjáleigu (total score 8.51) is in Germany and the mares Mýkt frá Seljabrekku (total score 8.48) and the world champion Rauðhetta frá Kommu (total score 8.43) were transported to Sweden.


Following is a list of the first prized horses which left their homeland last year:


Birth number -  Name – Total score – Export country              
IS2004186916    Héðinn Feti        8.62       DE        
IS2003125041    Glymur Flekkudal            8.52       AT        
IS2005187018    Arnoddur            Auðsholtshjáleigu           8.51       DE        
IS2002225131    Mýkt     Seljabrekku       8.48       SE         
IS2000165607    Aris        Akureyri              8.47       AT        
IS2005265890    Rauðhetta          Kommu               8.43       SE         
IS2004187016    Arnþór Auðsholtshjáleigu           8.39       DK        
IS1998165630    Galdur  Grund II               8.39       NO       
IS2001135613    Glymur Innri-Skeljabrekku          8.38       BE         
IS2006188028    Feykir   Háholti 8.37       AT        
IS2003187139    Röskur  Sunnuhvoli         8.37       AT
IS2003156270    Sigur      Hólabaki              8.37       AT        
IS2002165401    Styrnir  Neðri-Vindheimum        8.37       FI
IS2006165495    Símon   Efri-Rauðalæk   8.36       SE
IS2005101034    Þristur  Margrétarhofi   8.34       DK
IS2003187657    Vignir    Selfossi                8.33       DK
IS2002135954    Sikill       Sigmundarstöðum          8.3          NO
IS2006284554    Smá       Þúfu      8.27       DK
IS2001156297    Glettingur           Steinnesi             8.26       FI
IS2006255474    Sæla      Þóreyjarnúpi     8.23       DK
IS2005135848    Stikill     Skrúð    8.22       DE
IS2001187805    Ernir      Blesastöðum 1A              8.22       CH
IS2005265398    Freyja   Efri-Rauðalæk   8.21       DE
IS2000258711    Fold       Miðsitju               8.21       SE
IS2003184900    Dalur     Vatnsdal              8.2          AT
IS1998257005    Sónata  Sauðárkróki       8.19       DE
IS2004258855    Björk     Sólheimum        8.18       DK
IS2004176177    Hvati     Ketilsstöðum     8.18       US
IS2007188206    Straumur            Hrafnkelsstöðum 1         8.17       DK
IS2006187833    Sólmundur         Hlemmiskeiði 3 8.16       DE
IS1999157345    Lúkas    Hafsteinsstöðum            8.16       DE
IS1998286260    Líf           Hellu     8.15       AT
IS2006157025    Valur     Keldudal              8.13       DK
IS2004182011    Myrkvi  Hvoli      8.13       DE
IS2005135701    Álfgrímur            Gullberastöðum              8.12       DE
IS1990255472    Freyja   Þóreyjarnúpi     8.12       DK
IS2004288764    Hnoss   Minni-Borg         8.11       NO
IS2004155410    Kaleikur               Grafarkoti           8.1          DE
IS2003186800    Spói       Hrólfsstaðahelli                8.1          SE
IS2002265664    Fjöður  Árgerði 8.1          DK
IS2001186060    Ísak        Oddhóli               8.1          FO
IS2004235698    Fregn    Vatnshömrum  8.09       DE
IS2005184401    Máttur Hólmahjáleigu  8.08       DE
IS2004255474    Hugsýn Þóreyjarnúpi     8.07       DE
IS1999265302    Röskva Skriðu   8.07       DE
IS2007286810    Jódís      Lækjarbotnum 8.06       DE
IS2006182650    Hraunar               Austurkoti          8.06       FI
IS2005187663    Mergur                Selfossi                8.05       CH
IS2003125358    Stefnir  Kópavogi             8.05       DE
IS2001284263    Skýla     Kanastöðum      8.05       NL
IS2005187232    Kastró   Efra-Seli               8.04       DE
IS2005184222    Plús       Efri-Kvíhólma    8.04       NO
IS2003235501    Ósk        Þingnesi              8.04       CH
IS2002257007    Jarlhetta              Sauðárkróki       8.04       DE
IS2005186001    Darri      Stóra-Hofi           8.03       DE
IS2002286934    Valdís    Árbæ    8.03       NL
IS2005287357    Blika      Hrygg    8.02       SE
IS2003265004    Skör       Litlu-Brekku       8.02       NL
IS2005256510    Hildur    Blönduósi           8.01       DK
IS2005165871    Gandur                Garðsá 8.01       SE
IS2003188503    Gautrekur          Torfastöðum     8.01       DE
IS2003158450    Straumur            Enni       8             US