miðvikudagur, 26. september 2018
 
TölublöðVenjuleg útgáfa

Video clips and photos from the five gaits

26. mars 2010 kl. 21:16

Video clips and photos from the five gaits

Competition in five gaits was held in VÍS Masters League in the Ölfus arena last night. As mentioned in www.eidfaxi.is  last night, it was the old fox Sigurbjörn Bárðarson who was the winner. He was riding Stakkur frá Halldórsstöðum and they took a detour, so to speak, up to the winning seat, after a convincing B-finals victory.


With this news report a video tape from the A-finals can be viewed and a few photos. More photos have been added into the Eiðfaxi photo collection here on the web.


Finals were as follows:


A-finals
  Place           Competitor           Total score    
                
1           Sigurbjörn Bárðarson   / Stakkur frá Halldórsstöðum            7,24                
2           Hinrik Bragason   / Glymur frá Flekkudal            7,14                
3           Teitur Árnason   / Þulur frá Hólum            6,98                
4           Lena Zielinski   / Andrá frá Dalbæ            6,74                
5           Eyjólfur Þorsteinsson   / Ögri frá Baldurshaga            6,74                
6           Hulda Gústafsdóttir   / Sámur frá Litlu-Brekku            6,52           
 
B-finals    
                                    
  Place           Competitor        Total score   
                 
1           Sigurbjörn Bárðarson   / Stakkur frá Halldórsstöðum            7                
2           Þórdís Gunnarsdóttir   / Hreggviður frá Auðsholtshjáleigu            6,93                
3           Halldór Guðjónsson   / Greifi frá Holtsmúla 1            6,57                
4           Guðmundur Björgvinsson   / Þytur frá Neðra-Seli            6,45                
5           Sigurður Vignir Matthíasson   / Birtingur frá Selá            1,67                
 
Preliminary
  Place           Competitor   
             
1           Hinrik Bragason   / Glymur frá Flekkudal        6,9        
2           Teitur Árnason   / Þulur frá Hólum        6,77        
3           Eyjólfur Þorsteinsson   / Ögri frá Baldurshaga        6,7        
4           Lena Zielinski   / Andrá frá Dalbæ        6,6        
5           Hulda Gústafsdóttir   / Sámur frá Litlu-Brekku        6,57        
6           Sigurbjörn Bárðarson   / Stakkur frá Halldórsstöðum        6,53        
7           Guðmundur Björgvinsson   / Þytur frá Neðra-Seli        6,5        
8           Þórdís Gunnarsdóttir   / Hreggviður frá Auðsholtshjáleigu        6,5        
9           Sigurður Vignir Matthíasson   / Birtingur frá Selá        6,5        
10           Halldór Guðjónsson   / Greifi frá Holtsmúla 1        6,47        
11           Viðar Ingólfsson   / Segull frá Mið-Fossum 2        6,4        
12           Jakob Svavar Sigurðsson   / Vörður frá Árbæ        6,37        
13           Sigurður Sigurðarson   / Haukur frá Ytra-Skörðugili II        6,37        
14           Bylgja Gauksdóttir   / Leiftur frá Búðardal        6,3        
15           Elvar Þormarsson   / Skuggi frá Strandarhjáleigu        6,27        
16           Þorvaldur Árni Þorvaldsson   / Freyþór frá Hvoli        6,23        
17           Valdimar Bergstað   / Dröfn frá Akurgerði        6,07        
18           Ævar Örn Guðjónsson   / Pandóra frá Hemlu        5,9        
19           Ólafur Ásgeirsson   / Dama frá Flugumýri II        5,83        
20           Artemisia Bertus   / Hugsun frá Vatnsenda        5,67        
21           Ragnar Tómasson   / Þór frá Skollagróf        5,5   
 
Position after the individual competition:


Place    Name    Team    Total score
1    Sigurbjörn Bárðarson    Lífland    31
2    Eyjólfur Þorsteinsson    Málning    25,5
3    Hulda Gústafsdóttir    Árbakki / Hestvit    25
4    Viðar Ingólfsson    Frumherji    24
5    Sigurður Sigurðarson    Lýsi    23
6    Jakob S. Sigurðsson    Frumherji    22
7    Hinrik Bragason    Árbakki / Hestvit    20
8    Þórdís Erla Gunnarsdóttir    Auðsholtshjáleiga    19,5
9    Lena Zielinski    Lýsi    18,5
10    Sigurður V. Matthíasson    Málning    13
11    Árni Björn Pálsson    Lífland    12
12    Valdimar Bergstað    Málning    10,5
13    Þorvaldur Árni Þorvaldsson    Top Reiter    10
14 - 16    Ragnar Tómasson    Lífland    8
14 - 16    Halldór Guðjónsson    Lýsi    8
14 - 16    Teitur Árnason    Árbakki / Hestvit    8
17    Guðmundur Björgvinsson    Top Reiter    7
18    Artemisia Bertus    Auðsholtshjáleiga    5
 
Position in the team competition


Place    Team    Total score
1    Málning    197
2    Árbakki/Hestvit    187,5
3    Lýsi    181
4    Frumherji    170
5    Lífland    154
5    Auðsholtshjáleiga    148,5
7    Top Reiter    116